MSF CANADA ASSOCIATION

ASSOCIATION DE MSF CANADA

Privacy Notice

Summary

Doctors Without Borders / Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) Canada respects your privacy and takes great care in protecting your personal information.

We understand the responsibility that comes along with collecting, using and sharing personal information, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this notice is to provide you with information about our personal information handling practices so that you can understand the types of information we collect and why as well as how to exercise your privacy rights, and the privacy choices available to you. 

Which entities are covered by this privacy notice?  

This notice applies to MSF Canada.  

This notice does not apply to other members of Médecins Sans Frontières (“MSF”), including all worldwide entities licensed to use “MSF”, “Doctors Without Borders”, “Médecins Sans Frontières” or other MSF-related trademarks. This notice does not apply to particular services or products, such as Telemedicine, which have their own privacy policies. 

What does this privacy notice include?  

In this notice, we explain which personal information we collect, and how we collect, use, share, protect and store your personal information. We also explain your Privacy Choices and how you can exercise those choices.  

This notice generally applies to any personal information collected by MSF Canada, or anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, from or about any individual interacting with us, as further detailed in the “How we Collect Personal Information” section. Please note that additional terms and conditions may apply to how we are collecting and managing your information when you engage with some of our programs or services. Those terms and conditions will apply together with this notice. 

For example: 

You are required to accept Terms of Employment when you apply to a position with MSF Canada.  Those Terms of Employment apply together with this Notice.  

What type of personal information do we collect and how? 

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including: directly from you, from third parties, and when you are interacting with us online or through social media. We limit the collection of personal information to what is reasonably required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. 

How we define personal information 

“Personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual, including information that can be used with other available information to identify an individual (e.g., your name, email and phone number, location data, date of birth, credit card information). Personal information that is aggregated and/or anonymized so that it cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information. 

Personal information that we collect may include: 

  • Contact information. We generally collect your name, email address, phone number and address when you contact us for any reason.  
  • Donor information. If you make a donation, we may also ask for your bank or credit card details. You can decide to also voluntarily provide us more details about you that you think are relevant to our activities, including but not limited to your date of birth, gender, and birth place. 
  • Demographic and interest information. When you sign up for a survey or inquire about our activities, we may collect your interests about certain topics or interests in countries we work in, your age bracket and your use of social media.  
  • TIC proposal information. If you submit a Transformational Investment Capacity (TIC) proposal to MSF Canada, we may collect your name, home address, telephone number and email address. 
  • Applicant information. If you submit a job application, we may collect, your name, email address, phone number, curriculum vitae, letter of motivation and all additional information provided by you in the application form.  

How we collect personal information 

We collect personal information in the following ways: 

Directly from you 

You may collect personal information directly from you when you donate, sign up for one of our events, communicate with us, request a speaker, sign up for email newsletters, submit a job application, leave a comment on our social media accounts or submit a TIC proposal. You may do so in-person, by mail, over the telephone, through our digital properties or in any other direct manner. 

From third parties 

Occasionally, we may receive personal information about you from third parties. In these cases, we receive your personal information from third parties only if we have obtained your consent to do so, if you provided your consent to the third party, or if the law requires or permits us to do so. 

For example: 

We may obtain information from intermediaries to obtain contact information of journalists that we may need to contact to provide media coverage to our activities. 

From other entities in MSF  

We may receive personal information about you from other entities in MSF. 

For example: 

Different entities of MSF may share information with us, including information about job applicants.   

Through our digital properties 

We may collect your personal information electronically through our information technology systems, websites, email, social media properties, online advertising, or through the use of our or a third party’s technologies, which include cookies, web beacons, and single pixel gifs.  

For example: 

  • When you tag us on social media networks;  
  • When you visit our websites, we use cookies to help us personalize your experience.  

 To learn more about these technologies and how we use these technologies, please visit How Do We Use Interest Based Advertising? You may delete or disable certain of these technologies at any time via your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use some of the features on our websites or apps. To learn more about the privacy choices available to you, please visit How Do I Change My Privacy Choices? 

Through social media 

We may obtain information about you from your social media accounts or services. Facebook and Twitter are examples. We can do this if you’ve set your account settings with the services to give us permission. Please check your settings and these services privacy policies for more details. 

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information to help us make informed decisions, fundraise more efficiently, to manage our operations, communicate offers and information we think you will be interested in, generally enhance your experience with us, and as permitted or required by law. 

A. Managing our operations and communicating with you 

We may use your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • Processing your job application, donations or TIC proposals; 
  • Responding to your inquiries; 
  • Conducting recruitment activities; 
  • Verifying your identity; 
  • Maintaining quality service levels and to assist in training our staff and service providers; 
  • Fundraising, including donor engagement and customizing  your experience as an MSF Canada donor; 
  • Managing and deploying our web and social media campaigns; 
  • Providing you with information and updates about MSF Canada and MSF’s activities and events, including through our newsletters; 
  • Managing and facilitating the use of our websites, which may include using cookies and other similar technology (see How Do We Use Interest Based Advertising?
  • Maintaining the security of our staff, volunteers or any person that may be associated with MSF Canada and MSF; 
  • Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations; 
  • Informing Association members about events and other engagement opportunities;
  • Processing National Speakers’ Bureau Request Forms.

If you no longer wish to receive commercial electronic messages from MSF Canada, please let us know by following the unsubscribe directions provided in every commercial electronic message we send, or you can send an email to privacy@toronto.msf.org. For more information see How Do I Change My Privacy Choices? 

B.Conducting data analytics ​

We may use your personal information in a de-identified form (personal identifiers are removed) in order to conduct data analytics for purposes, such as:  

  • Managing and developing our business and operations; 
  • Improving our programs and services (e.g.  improving the navigation or content of our website);  
  • Understanding our donors’ interests and priorities and tailoring our fundraising activities; and 
  • Measuring the effectiveness of our fundraising activities. 
  • Understanding the engagement of our Association members.

​What are our legal basis for processing personal information? 



If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, we will only process your personal information for the above purposes when we have a valid legal ground for the processing. 

Our valid legal grounds for processing include: 

  • You consented to the use of your personal information. For example, we may seek to obtain your consent to process your payment information when you make a donation, to send you newsletters or to process personal information deemed sensitive under applicable law; 
  • We need your personal information to respond to your inquiries or to process an application (e.g. a job application); 
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or other regulatory obligations; 
  • We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information, such as 

    • Charity Governance, including delivery of our charitable purposes, statutory and financial reporting and other regulatory compliance purposes; 
    • Administration and operational management, including responding to solicited enquires, providing information and services, research, events management, the administration of volunteers as well as employment and recruitment requirements.  
    • Fundraising and campaigning, including administering campaigns and donations, and sending direct marketing and thank you letters by post and email.  

How do we use interest-based advertising? 

In order to deliver interest-based advertisements to you on our websites and other third party websites such as social media platforms, we and third party advertising companies that we engage may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your visits to our websites and other websites. The information we collect includes any interaction you had with our websites, including the pages you visited and information you scrolled over or clicked on or viewed. 

We use services such as Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise MSF Canada across the Internet and to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Websites. AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Websites you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site or this could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. The cookie is only used to indicate to other websites that you have visited a particular page on our Websites, so that they may show you ads relating to that page. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.  

You can also generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada. Please visit the DAAC opt-out page for more information. 

Find out more on the cookies we are using by reading our Cookies Notice. 

 How do we share personal information? 

We may share your personal information within MSF or with our service providers for the purposes described in this notice and in accordance with applicable law. We do not sell your personal information to any other organization or person. 

We will not share your personal information outside of MSF, except for the following purposes, or as permitted or required by law:  

Service Providers 

In the course of our activities, we may use service providers who may require access to systems or applications which contain personal information. These service providers help us operate our activities. For instance, they may help us process donations, manage email lists, host our website, assist us in organizing events, or provide business analytics services. We require these service providers to limit their access to and use of personal information to that required to provide their services and to otherwise comply with our privacy requirements.  

Transfer of activities  

We may decide to transfer all or part of our activities to a member of MSF or to a third party, to merge with another entity, or to engage in another form of corporate transaction. If your personal information is required in connection with any such transactions, we will comply with the legal requirements for the disclosure of personal information and ensure that the handling of your personal information complies with applicable privacy legislation in Canada. 

Other permitted reasons  

We may be permitted or required by applicable law to share or disclose personal information without consent in specific circumstances (e.g., when investigating and preventing suspected or actual illegal activities, including fraud, or to assist government enforcement agencies). These circumstances may include situations when necessary to protect MSF Canada, the MSF or employees and volunteers of MSF Canada or MSF. If this happens, we will not share more personal information than is reasonably required to fulfill that particular legal purpose.  

With your consent 

Besides for the purposes listed above, we may, with your implied or express consent as applicable, share or disclose your personal information outside of MSF, in accordance with applicable law.  

How do I change my privacy choices?  

Understanding your choices and helping you make informed decisions about your privacy options is important to us. There are several options available for you to manage your privacy preferences, including, for example:  contacting us directly, changing your browser settings on your device, and/or, where available, leveraging third party unsubscribe functionality.  Please remember that changing your privacy preferences may impact your experience or limit our ability to communicate with you. 

Contacting us directly

You may opt-in to: 

  • Receiving email newsletters at the time that you make a donation or consult our websites 

You may opt-out of: 

  • Receiving fundraising related messages; 
  • Receiving email newsletter from us, by clicking “unsubscribe” within such newsletter email or by contacting us at privacy@toronto.msf.or
  • Interest-based ads being displayed on our or third-party websites, your social media accounts, and/or mobile apps, by leveraging third party unsubscribe functionality or, if available, through AdChoices

Should you have any questions on how to update your preferences, or how to opt-in or out of our communications and ads, please contact us at privacy@toronto.msf.org

Changing your browser settings on your device 

We use technologies to enhance your customer experience and present offers to you, including interest-based ads. For example, technologies such as cookies allow us to recognize when you use or return to our websites, providing you with a more seamless experience. You may delete or disable certain of these technologies at any time via your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use some of the features of our websites.  

Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to block, delete and manage cookies on your computer or mobile device. You can also use the quick links below, based on the browser type that you are using: 

Leveraging third party unsubscribe functionality 

We may use third parties that use certain technologies to analyze your browsing behaviour as you visit our websites. You can manage your privacy preferences with respect to these third parties by leveraging their unsubscribe functionality within their platforms. Please note that disabling, blocking or deleting some of these technologies, such as cookies, may cause you to lose the functionality of certain features on our websites and apps. For more information about the cookies used on our website, please read our Cookies Notice. 

For example, Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze your browsing behaviour on our websites. This information is not provided to us in a personally identifiable format and is collected through your ad settings on your device or browser. If you would like to opt out of Google’s ad settings, please go to www.google.com/settings/ads or use the Google opt out browser add-on located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .  

We also may embed links to other websites, including social media websites, on our websites. For more information about social media plug-in protocols, such as “Like” buttons on Twitter, Facebook or Instagram and its impact on your privacy rights, please visit the appropriate social media help center (e.g., Facebook’s Help Center at https://www.facebook.com/help/).  

How do we protect and store personal information? 

The privacy and security of your information is extremely important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and use a combination of administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to do so. [These measures include, for example, the use of multi-factor authentication, masking, encryption, logging and monitoring.] We store your personal information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with our programs and services and for a reasonable time thereafter, or as permitted or required by law.  

How we protect personal information 

In order to protect your personal information, we maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards. By having these safeguards, we aim to avoid the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of your personal information that we hold. These safeguards also apply to when we dispose of or destroy your personal information. 

Where we keep personal information 

In general, we store, access and use personal information in Canada. Some of our service providers may access, process or store your personal information outside of your province, territory or Canada in the course of providing their services to us.  

When we engage a service provider which operates outside of Canada, personal information may be stored, processed, accessed or used in any country in which the service provider operates. Where personal information is stored or used outside of Canada, it is subject to the law of the jurisdiction in which it is used, including any law permitting or requiring disclosure of the information to the government, government agencies, courts and law enforcement in that jurisdiction. The countries where our service providers are currently located include the United States, the Netherlands, Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Switzerland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Norway, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, the United Kingdom, and India. We use all reasonable safeguards, including contractual requirements with our service providers, to protect your personal information wherever it is located.   

If you are located in the EEA: we may transfer your personal information to countries for which adequacy decisions have been issued, or pursuant to contractual protections for the transfer of personal information to third parties, such as the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses or their equivalent under applicable law, or rely on certification to the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks where applicable.  

How long we keep your personal information 

We will store your personal information for only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, except where otherwise required or permitted by law (e.g., healthcare providers must retain patient records in accordance with their statutory retention obligations and we keep your financial data for at least seven years in accordance with tax regulation). Once no longer required, your personal information will be securely destroyed or anonymized (so the information no longer identifies you). 

Please note that if your personal information is collected by a third party, it will be retained in accordance with the privacy policies and records retention requirements of that third party. 

How do I request access to my personal information? 

You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you, subject to any legal restrictions. We will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame.  

You may also withdraw your consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal information, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice (if you are located in the EEA or Switzerland, you can withdraw your consent to us processing your data at any time, where such processing is based on consent). 

If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland, you may have the following additional rights: 

  • You have the right to ask us to stop using or to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain cases, i.e. where it’s not needed to do what you provided it to us for, or if there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate use. 
  • In some cases, you have your personal data deleted from our database (“right to erasure”) or to have it transferred to another organisation (“right to data portability”). Where you have requested that we don't send you marketing materials we'll need to keep some limited information in order to ensure that you're not contacted in the future. 

You may exercise these rights by using this form.  

If you have any questions about your rights, please contact the MSF Canada Privacy Officer (see Who Do I Contact With Privacy Questions )

If you have any concerns about the way your data is being used or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details above. You're also entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the privacy commissioner of your province or territory of residence.  

If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland and have any concerns about how we handle your personal data or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact the MSF Canada Privacy Officer, who will connect you with our EU representative. 

You may also have the right to make a complaint before the supervisory authority of your country of residence. 

How do I know if there are changes to the privacy notice? 

We may make changes to this notice from time to time. Any changes we make will become effective when we post a modified version of the notice on this webpage. If we make any material changes to the notice, we may also post or push a notice through our digital properties. By continuing to participate in our programs, and/or use our services or purchase our products after the modified version of the notice has been posted, you are accepting the changes to the notice. If you do not agree to the changes in our notice, it is your responsibility to stop participating in our programs, and/or using our services or purchasing our products. It is your obligation to ensure that you read, understand and agree to the latest version of the notice. The “Effective Date” at the top of the notice indicates when it was last updated.  



Whom do I contact with privacy questions? 

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

MSF Canada Privacy Officer: 

Phone: +1 416 964 0619 

Toll-free: +1 800 982 7903 

Email: 
privacy@toronto.msf.org

Address: 551 Adelaide Street West, Toronto, ON, M5V 0N8, Canada


Avis de confidentialité

Résumé

Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) Canada respecte votre vie privée et veille à la protection de vos renseignements personnels.

Nous comprenons la responsabilité qui accompagne la collecte, l'utilisation et le partage des renseignements personnels, et nous nous engageons à protéger votre vie privée. Le présent avis a pour but de vous fournir de l'information sur nos pratiques en matière de traitement des renseignements personnels afin que vous puissiez comprendre les types de renseignements que nous recueillons et pourquoi, ainsi que la façon d'exercer vos droits et les options qui s'offrent à vous en ce qui a trait à la protection de votre vie privée. 

Quelles entités sont visées par cet avis de confidentialité?  

Le présent avis s’applique à MSF Canada.  

Il ne s'applique pas aux autres membres de Médecins Sans Frontières (« MSF »), y compris toutes les entités internationales autorisées à utiliser « MSF », « Médecins Sans Frontières » ou d'autres marques associées à MSF. Il ne s'applique pas à des services ou produits particuliers, tels que la télémédecine, qui possèdent leur propre politique de confidentialité. 

Qu'est-ce qui est inclus dans cet avis de confidentialité?  

Dans cet avis, nous expliquons quels renseignements personnels nous recueillons, et comment nous les recueillons, utilisons, partageons, protégeons et stockons. Nous expliquons également vos options en matière de confidentialité et comment vous pouvez les exercer.  

Cet avis s’applique généralement à tout renseignement personnel recueilli par MSF Canada ou à toute personne agissant en tant que mandataire en notre nom, auprès de toute personne interagissant avec nous, comme décrit plus en détail dans la section « Comment recueillons-nous des renseignements personnels ». Veuillez noter que des modalités supplémentaires pourraient s'appliquer à la manière dont nous recueillons et gérons vos renseignements personnels lorsque vous participez à certains de nos programmes ou services. Ces modalités ainsi que le présent avis s'appliqueront. 

Par exemple : 

Vous devez accepter les conditions d'emploi lorsque vous postulez à un poste au sein de MSF Canada.  Ces conditions d'emploi ainsi que le présent avis s'appliquent.  

Quel type de renseignements personnels recueillons-nous et comment? 

Nous recueillons des renseignements personnels de différentes manières, notamment : directement auprès de vous, par l'entremise de tiers, et lorsque vous interagissez avec nous en ligne ou par le biais de médias sociaux. Nous limitons la collecte de renseignements personnels à ce qui est raisonnablement nécessaire pour atteindre les objectifs pour lesquels ils ont été recueillis. 

Qu'entendons-nous par renseignements personnels? 

Les « renseignements personnels » sont toute information permettant d'identifier une personne, y compris de l'information pouvant être combinée à d'autres informations disponibles pour identifier une personne (par exemple, votre nom, votre adresse courriel et votre numéro de téléphone, votre adresse, votre date de naissance, votre numéro de carte de crédit). Les renseignements personnels agrégés ou anonymisés de sorte à ne pas pouvoir être associés pour identifier une personne, ne sont pas considérés comme des renseignements personnels. 

Les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons peuvent inclure ce qui suit : 

  • Coordonnées. Nous recueillons généralement votre nom, votre adresse courriel, votre numéro de téléphone et votre adresse lorsque vous nous contactez pour quelque raison.  
  • Information sur le donateur. Si vous faites un don, nous pouvons également vous demander vos coordonnées bancaires ou votre numéro de carte de crédit. Vous pouvez également décider de nous fournir volontairement certains détails que vous jugez utiles pour nos activités, notamment votre date de naissance, votre sexe et votre lieu de naissance. 
  • Information démographique et intérêts. Lorsque vous participez à un sondage ou que vous vous renseignez sur nos activités, nous pouvons recueillir de l'information sur vos intérêts pour certains sujets ou pays dans lesquels nous travaillons, votre tranche d'âge et votre utilisation des médias sociaux.  
  • Information sur une proposition de projet au FIT. Si vous soumettez une proposition de projet au FIT (Fonds pour investissements transformateurs) à MSF Canada, nous pourrions recueillir votre nom, votre adresse, votre numéro de téléphone et votre adresse courriel. 
  • Information sur les candidats. Si vous soumettez une candidature pour un emploi, nous pourrions recueillir votre nom, votre adresse courriel, votre numéro de téléphone, votre curriculum vitae, votre lettre de motivation et tout autre renseignement supplémentaire fourni par vous dans le formulaire de candidature.  

Comment recueillons-nous des renseignements personnels? 

Nous recueillons des renseignements personnels de différentes manières : 

Directement auprès de vous. 

Nous pourrions recueillir des renseignements personnels directement auprès de vous lorsque vous faites un don, que vous vous inscrivez à l'un de nos événements, que vous communiquez avec nous, que vous demandez un conférencier, que vous vous inscrivez pour recevoir des bulletins d'information, que vous soumettez une candidature, que vous laissez un commentaire sur nos comptes de médias sociaux ou que vous soumettez une proposition de projet au FIT. Nous pourrions recueillir ces renseignements en personne, par courrier, par téléphone, par l'intermédiaire de nos propriétés numériques ou de toute autre manière directe. 

Par l'entremise de tiers 

À l'occasion, nous pourrions recevoir de la part de tiers des renseignements personnels vous concernant. Dans de tels cas, nous recevons vos renseignements personnels de tiers uniquement si nous avons obtenu votre consentement, si vous avez donné votre consentement à un tiers, ou si la loi nous l'exige ou le permet. 

Par exemple :

Nous pourrions recueillir des renseignements auprès d’intermédiaires afin d'obtenir les coordonnées de journalistes que nous pourrions être amenés à contacter pour assurer la couverture médiatique de nos activités.  

Auprès d'autres entités MSF  

Nous pourrions recevoir par le biais d'autres entités MSF des renseignements personnels vous concernant. 

Par exemple :

Différentes entités MSF pourraient partager de l'information avec nous, notamment des renseignements sur les candidats à un poste.  

À travers nos propriétés numériques 

Nous pourrions recueillir vos renseignements personnels par voie électronique sur nos systèmes informatiques, sites web, courriel, propriétés de médias sociaux, publicité en ligne ou via l’utilisation de nos technologies ou de technologies tierces, telles que les témoins (« cookies »), les balises web et les pixels invisibles.  

Par exemple : 

  • Lorsque vous nous identifiez sur les réseaux sociaux;  
  • Lorsque vous visitez nos sites web, nous utilisons des témoins pour nous aider à personnaliser votre expérience.  

 Pour en savoir plus sur ces technologies et leur utilisation, consultez la page Comment utilisons-nous la publicité ciblée par centres d'intérêt? Vous pouvez en tout temps supprimer ou désactiver certaines de ces technologies dans votre navigateur. Toutefois, si vous le faites, vous pourriez être incapable d’utiliser certaines fonctionnalités de nos sites web ou applications. Pour en savoir plus sur les options de confidentialité qui s'offrent à vous, consultez la page Comment puis-je modifier mes options de confidentialité? 

Par le biais des réseaux sociaux. 

Nous pourrions obtenir des renseignements à votre sujet à partir de vos comptes ou services de réseaux sociaux. Facebook et Twitter en sont des exemples. Nous pouvons le faire si vous avez défini les paramètres de votre compte avec les services pour nous en donner la permission. Veuillez vérifier vos paramètres et la politique de confidentialité de ces services pour plus de détails. 

Comment utilisons-nous vos renseignements personnels?

Nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels pour nous aider à prendre des décisions éclairées, à collecter des fonds plus efficacement, à gérer nos opérations, à communiquer des offres et des informations pouvant vous intéresser, et à améliorer globalement votre expérience avec nous, et ce, tel que la loi le permet ou l'exige. 

A. Gérer nos opérations et communiquer avec vous 

Nous pourrions utiliser vos renseignements personnels afin : 

  • de traiter votre candidature, vos dons ou vos propositions de projets au FIT; 
  • de répondre à vos demandes; 
  • de mener des activités de recrutement; 
  • de vérifier votre identité; 
  • de maintenir la qualité du service et d'aider à la formation de notre personnel et de nos fournisseurs de services; 
  • de collecter des fonds, y compris de s'engager auprès des donateurs, et de personnaliser votre expérience en tant que donateur à MSF Canada; 
  • de lancer et de gérer nos campagnes web et de médias sociaux; 
  • de vous fournir des informations et des mises à jour sur les activités et les événements de MSF Canada et de MSF, notamment par le biais de nos bulletins d'information; 
  • de gérer et de faciliter l'utilisation de nos sites web, ce qui peut inclure l'utilisation de témoins et d'autres technologies similaires (se reporter à la section Comment utilisons-nous la publicité ciblée par centres d'intérêt?) ; 
  •  d'assurer la sécurité de notre personnel, de nos bénévoles ou de toute personne pouvant être associée à MSF Canada et à MSF; 
  • de respecter nos obligations légales et réglementaires; 
  • d'informer les membres de l’Association sur les événements et autres occasions d'engagement;
  • de traiter les formulaires de demande du Bureau national des conférenciers.

Si vous ne souhaitez plus recevoir de messages électroniques commerciaux de la part de MSF Canada, veuillez nous en informer en suivant les instructions de désabonnement fournies dans chaque message électronique commercial que nous envoyons, ou envoyez un courriel à privacy@toronto.msf.org. Pour plus d'informations, consultez la section Comment puis-je modifier mes options de confidentialité?  

B. Réaliser des analyses des données 

Nous pourrions utiliser vos renseignements personnels sous une forme anonymisée (où les identifiants personnels sont supprimés) afin d'analyser les données pour :  

  • gérer et développer notre entreprise et nos opérations; 
  • améliorer nos programmes et services (p. ex. améliorer la navigation ou le contenu de notre site web);  
  • comprendre les intérêts et les priorités de nos donateurs et adapter nos activités de collecte de fonds en conséquence; et 
  • mesurer l'efficacité de nos activités de collecte de fonds;
  • comprendre l'engagement des membres de notre Association.

Quel est notre fondement juridique pour le traitement des renseignements personnels? 



Si vous résidez dans l'Espace économique européen (EEE) ou en Suisse, nous ne traiterons vos renseignements personnels aux fins susmentionnées que si nous disposons d'un motif juridique valable pour le faire. 

Notre fondement juridique valable pour le traitement de tels renseignements inclut ce qui suit : 

  • vous avez consenti à l'utilisation de vos renseignements personnels; par exemple, nous pourrions demander votre consentement pour traiter votre information de paiement lorsque vous faites un don, vous envoyer des bulletins d'information ou traiter des renseignements personnels considérés comme sensibles par la loi en vigueur; 
  • nous avons besoin de vos renseignements personnels pour répondre à vos questions ou traiter une demande (par exemple, si vous postulez à un emploi); 
  • le traitement est nécessaire au respect d'une obligation légale ou d'autres obligations réglementaires; 
  • nous avons un intérêt légitime à utiliser vos renseignements personnels, tel que :

    • la gouvernance en tant qu'organisation de bienfaisance, y compris la réalisation de nos objectifs de bienfaisance, la production de nos rapports financiers réglementaires et d'autres objectifs de conformité réglementaire;
    • la gestion administrative et opérationnelle, y compris répondre aux demandes de renseignements sollicitées, fournir des renseignements et des services, effectuer de la recherche, gérer des événements, gérer des bénévoles, ainsi que répondre aux exigences en matière d’emploi et de recrutement.  
    • la collecte de fonds et les campagnes, y compris l'administration des campagnes et des dons, et l'envoi de matériel de marketing direct et de lettres de remerciement par la poste et par courriel.  

Comment utilisons-nous la publicité ciblée par centres d'intérêt? 

Afin de vous proposer des publicités ciblées selon vos intérêts sur nos sites web et autres sites web tiers tels que les plateformes de médias sociaux, nous et les sociétés de publicité tierces que nous engageons utilisons des témoins, des pixels invisibles, des balises web et d’autres technologies afin de recueillir des données sur vos visites de nos sites web et autres sites web. Les données ainsi recueillies incluent toutes vos interactions avec nos sites web, y compris les pages que vous avez consultées et les informations sur lesquelles vous avez défilé ou cliqué, ou que vous avez visualisées. 

Nous utilisons des services tels que Google AdWords Remarketing pour afficher des publicités de MSF Canada sur internet et sur des sites web tiers (y compris Google) auprès de précédents visiteurs de nos sites web. De tels services permettent d'afficher des publicités en fonction des parties des sites web que vous avez consultées en plaçant un témoin dans votre navigateur web. Ainsi, nous pourrions offrir des publicités aux visiteurs précédents qui n’ont pas encore complété de tâche sur notre site, ou encore afficher une publicité sur la page de résultats de recherche Google ou sur un site du Réseau Display de Google. Ce témoin ne vous identifie aucunement et n'autorise pas l'accès à votre ordinateur ou appareil mobile. Il est uniquement utilisé pour indiquer à d'autres sites web que vous avez visité une page spécifique sur nos sites web, afin qu'ils puissent vous montrer des publicités relatives à cette page. Si vous ne souhaitez pas participer à ce reciblage de Google AdWords, vous pouvez vous désabonner en accédant au gestionnaire de préférences pour les annonces de Google.  

De manière générale, vous pouvez également choisir de ne pas recevoir d’annonces personnalisées d’annonceurs tiers et de réseaux publicitaires membres de l'Alliance de la publicité numérique du Canada (DAAC). Veuillez visiter la page de la DAAC portant sur le retrait pour plus d'informations. 

Pour en savoir plus sur les témoins que nous utilisons, consultez notre page sur les modalités d'utilisation des témoins. 

 Comment partageons-nous les renseignements personnels? 

Nous pouvons partager vos renseignements personnels au sein de MSF ou avec nos fournisseurs de services aux fins décrites dans le présent avis et conformément aux lois applicables. Nous ne vendons pas de renseignements personnels à d'autres organisations ni à des individus. 

Nous ne partagerons pas vos renseignements personnels en dehors de MSF, sauf dans les cas suivants ou dans les limites permises ou requises par la loi :  

Prestataires de services 

Dans le cadre de nos activités, nous pourrions faire appel à des fournisseurs de services pouvant nécessiter un accès à des systèmes ou à des applications contenant des renseignements personnels. Ces prestataires de services nous aident à gérer nos activités. Par exemple, ils pourraient nous soutenir avec le traitement des dons, la gestion des listes courriel, l'hébergement de notre site web, l'organisation d'événements ou la provision de services d'analyse commerciale. Nous demandons à ces fournisseurs de services de limiter leur accès aux renseignements personnels et leur utilisation à ce qui est nécessaire pour fournir leurs services, et de se conformer de toute autre manière à nos exigences de confidentialité.  

Transfert d'activités  

Nous pourrions décider de transférer nos activités, en tout ou en partie, à un membre de MSF ou à un tiers, de fusionner avec une autre entité ou de réaliser une autre forme de transaction d'entreprise. Si vos renseignements personnels sont nécessaires dans le cadre de telles transactions, nous nous conformerons aux exigences juridiques en matière de divulgation des renseignements personnels et nous assurerons que le traitement de vos renseignements personnels est conforme à la législation applicable en matière de protection de la vie privée au Canada. 

Autres motifs autorisés  

La loi en vigueur pourrait nous autoriser ou nous obliger à partager ou à divulguer des renseignements personnels sans consentement dans des circonstances spécifiques (par exemple, dans le cadre d'une enquête sur des activités illégales présumées ou réelles, y compris la fraude, ou pour aider les organismes gouvernementaux chargés de faire respecter la loi). Ces circonstances pourraient inclure des situations où cela est nécessaire pour protéger MSF Canada, MSF ou des employés et des volontaires de MSF Canada ou de MSF. Dans un tel cas, nous ne partagerons pas plus de renseignements personnels que ce qui est raisonnablement nécessaire pour atteindre cet objectif juridique particulier.  

Avec votre consentement 

Outre les objectifs mentionnés ci-dessus, nous pourrions, avec votre consentement implicite ou explicite, partager ou divulguer vos renseignements personnels en dehors de MSF, conformément à la loi applicable.  

Comment puis-je modifier mes options de confidentialité?  

Il est important pour nous de comprendre vos options de confidentialité et de vous aider à prendre des décisions éclairées à leur égard. Vous disposez de plusieurs options pour gérer vos préférences en matière de confidentialité, notamment : nous contacter directement, modifier les paramètres de votre navigateur sur votre appareil et/ou, le cas échéant, tirer parti de la fonctionnalité de désabonnement des tiers.  N'oubliez pas que modifier vos préférences en matière de confidentialité peut avoir une incidence sur votre expérience ou limiter notre capacité à communiquer avec vous. 

Nous contacter directement

Vous pourriez choisir de : 

  • recevoir des bulletins d'information par courriel au moment où vous faites un don ou consultez nos sites web 

Vous pourriez choisir de ne pas : 

  • recevoir des messages relatifs aux collectes de fonds; 
  • recevoir de bulletins électroniques de notre part, en cliquant sur « Se désabonner » lorsque vous recevez de telles communications ou en nous contactant à privacy@toronto.msf.org
  • voir les publicités ciblées par centres d'intérêt qui sont affichées sur nos sites web ou des sites tiers, vos comptes de médias sociaux et/ou vos applications mobiles, en tirant parti des fonctionnalités de désabonnement de tiers ou, le cas échéant, via AdChoices

Si vous avez des questions sur la façon de mettre à jour vos préférences, ou de recevoir ou cesser de recevoir nos communications et nos publicités, veuillez nous contacter à privacy@toronto.msf.org

Modifier les paramètres de votre navigateur sur votre appareil 

Nous utilisons des technologies pour améliorer votre expérience client et vous présenter des offres, y compris des publicités ciblées par centres d'intérêt. Par exemple, des technologies telles que les témoins nous permettent de reconnaître le moment où vous utilisez ou revenez sur nos sites web, ce qui nous permet de vous offrir une expérience plus fluide. Vous pouvez en tout temps supprimer ou désactiver certaines de ces technologies dans votre navigateur. Toutefois, si vous le faites, vous pourriez être incapable d’utiliser certaines fonctions de nos sites web.  

Veuillez vous reporter aux instructions de votre navigateur ou à l'écran d'aide pour en savoir plus sur la façon de bloquer, supprimer et gérer les témoins sur votre ordinateur ou votre appareil mobile. Vous pouvez également utiliser les liens rapides ci-dessous, en fonction du type de navigateur que vous utilisez : 

Tirer parti de la fonctionnalité de désabonnement des tiers 

Nous pourrions transiger avec des tiers qui utilisent certaines technologies pour analyser votre comportement de navigation lorsque vous visitez nos sites web. Vous pouvez gérer vos préférences de confidentialité vis-à-vis de ces tiers en utilisant leurs fonctionnalités de désabonnement sur leurs plateformes. Veuillez noter que la désactivation, le blocage ou la suppression de certaines de ces technologies, telles que les témoins, pourraient restreindre certaines fonctionnalités sur nos sites web et nos applications. Pour plus d'informations sur les témoins utilisés sur notre site web, veuillez lire nos modalités d'utilisation des témoins.  

Par exemple, Google Analytics utilise des témoins pour analyser votre comportement de navigation sur nos sites web. Ces données ne nous sont pas fournies dans un format personnellement identifiable et sont recueillies par le biais vos paramètres d'affichage des publicités sur votre appareil ou votre navigateur. Si vous souhaitez désactiver les paramètres d'affichage des publicités Google, accédez à l'adresse www.google.com/settings/ads ou utilisez le module complémentaire du navigateur pour la désactivation de Google situé à l'adresse https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .  

Nous pourrions également intégrer des liens vers d'autres sites web, y compris des sites de médias sociaux, sur nos sites web. Pour plus d'informations sur les plugiciels de réseaux sociaux, tels que les boutons « J'aime » de Twitter, Facebook ou Instagram et leur impact sur vos droits en matière de confidentialité, veuillez consulter le centre d'aide des médias sociaux approprié (par exemple, le centre d'aide de Facebook à l'adresse https: / /.www.facebook.com/help/).  

Comment protégeons-nous et stockons-nous les renseignements personnels? 

La confidentialité et la sécurité de vos renseignements personnels sont extrêmement importantes pour nous. Nous nous engageons à protéger vos renseignements personnels et à utiliser une combinaison de mesures de protection administratives, physiques et techniques à cette fin. [Ces mesures comprennent, par exemple, l'utilisation de l'authentification multifacteurs, du masquage, du cryptage, de la journalisation et de la surveillance.] Nous conservons vos renseignements personnels aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour vous fournir nos programmes et services et pendant une durée raisonnable par la suite, ou dans la mesure permise ou requise par la loi.  

Comment protégeons-nous les renseignements personnels? 

Afin de protéger vos renseignements personnels, nous disposons de mesures de protection administratives, techniques et physiques. Ainsi, nous visons à éviter la perte, l'utilisation abusive, l'accès non autorisé, la divulgation ou la modification de vos renseignements personnels qui sont en notre possession. Ces mesures de protection s'appliquent également à l'élimination ou à la destruction de vos renseignements personnels. 

Où conservons-nous les renseignements personnels? 

En général, nous stockons, consultons et utilisons les renseignements personnels au Canada. Certains de nos fournisseurs de services pourraient accéder, traiter ou stocker vos renseignements personnels à l'extérieur de votre province, de votre territoire ou du Canada dans le cadre de la provision de leurs services.  

Lorsque nous faisons appel à un fournisseur de services exerçant ses activités à l'extérieur du Canada, les renseignements personnels pourraient être stockés, traités, consultés ou utilisés dans tout pays où le fournisseur de services exerce ses activités. Lorsque des renseignements personnels sont stockés ou utilisés à l'extérieur du Canada, ils sont soumis à la loi de la juridiction dans laquelle ils sont utilisés, y compris à toute loi autorisant ou exigeant la divulgation de l'information au gouvernement, aux agences gouvernementales, aux tribunaux et aux forces de l'ordre de cette juridiction. Les pays où nos fournisseurs de services sont actuellement situés comprennent : les États-Unis, les Pays-Bas, l'Autriche, la Belgique, la France, l'Allemagne, la Grèce, Hong Kong, la Suisse, l'Italie, le Japon, le Mexique, la Norvège, l'Afrique du Sud, l'Espagne, la Suède, le Royaume-Uni et l'Inde. Nous utilisons toutes les mesures de protection raisonnables, y compris des obligations contractuelles auprès avec nos fournisseurs de services, pour protéger vos renseignements personnels, où qu'ils se trouvent.   

Si vous résidez dans l'EEE : nous pourrions transférer vos renseignements personnels vers des pays pour lesquels des décisions d'adéquation ont été rendues ou en vertu de protections contractuelles pour le transfert de renseignements personnels à des tiers, telles que les clauses contractuelles types de la Commission européenne ou leurs équivalents en vertu de la loi en vigueur, ou nous appuyer sur une certification conforme aux cadres du Bouclier de protection de la vie privée UE-États-Unis ou Suisse-États-Unis, le cas échéant.  

Pendant combien de temps conservons-nous vos renseignements personnels? 

Nous conserverons vos renseignements personnels le temps nécessaire pour remplir les objectifs pour lesquels ils ont été collectés, sauf si la loi l'exige ou le permet (p. ex., tout comme les fournisseurs de soins de santé doivent conserver les dossiers des patients conformément à leurs obligations légales de rétention, nous sommes tenus de conserver vos données financières pendant au moins sept ans conformément à la réglementation fiscale en vigueur). Une fois qu'ils ne sont plus requis, vos renseignements personnels seront détruits ou anonymisés de manière sécurisée (donc les informations ne permettront plus de vous identifier). 

Veuillez noter que si vos renseignements personnels sont recueillis par un tiers, ils seront conservés conformément aux politiques de confidentialité et aux exigences de conservation des données de ce tiers. 

Comment puis-je demander accès à mes renseignements personnels? 

Vous avez le droit d'accéder aux renseignements personnels que nous détenons sur vous et de les mettre à jour, sous réserve de toute restriction juridique. Nous vous donnerons accès à vos renseignements personnels dans un délai raisonnable.  

Vous pouvez également retirer votre consentement à la collecte, à l'utilisation et au partage de vos renseignements personnels, sous réserve de restrictions juridiques ou contractuelles et d'un préavis raisonnable (si vous vous trouvez dans l'EEE ou en Suisse, vous pouvez à tout moment retirer votre consentement à ce que nous traitions vos données, car un tel traitement y est basé sur le consentement). 

Si vous résidez dans l'EEE ou en Suisse, vous pourriez bénéficier de certains droits supplémentaires à cet égard : 

  • Vous avez le droit de nous demander de cesser d'utiliser vos données personnelles ou d'en limiter le traitement dans certains cas, par exemple lorsque cela n'est pas nécessaire pour l'usage que vous avez approuvé ou s'il y a un désaccord en ce qui a trait à leur exactitude ou leur utilisation légitime. 
  • Dans certains cas, vous pourriez demander à ce que vos renseignements personnels soient supprimés de notre base de données (« droit de suppression ») ou transférés à une autre organisation (« droit à la portabilité des données »). Lorsque vous demandez de ne plus vous envoyer de matériel de marketing, nous devrons conserver quelques informations de base pour faire en sorte de ne plus vous contacter ultérieurement. 

Vous avez la possibilité d'exercer ces droits en utilisant ce formulaire.  

Si vous avez des questions sur vos droits, veuillez contacter le responsable de la protection de la vie privée de MSF Canada (reportez-vous à la section Qui dois-je contacter en cas de questions sur la confidentialité ?)

Si vous avez des questions concernant la manière dont vos données sont utilisées ou si vous souhaitez déposer une plainte, veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les informations ci-dessus. Vous avez également le droit de déposer une plainte auprès du Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada ou du commissaire à la protection de la vie privée de votre province ou de votre territoire de résidence.  

Si vous résidez dans l'EEE ou en Suisse et avez des préoccupations quant à la manière dont nous traitons vos renseignements personnels ou si vous souhaitez déposer une plainte, veuillez contacter le responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels de MSF Canada, qui vous mettra en contact avec notre représentant pour l'UE. 

Vous avez également le droit de déposer une plainte auprès de l'autorité de surveillance de votre pays de résidence. 

Comment puis-je savoir si des modifications ont été apportées à l'avis de confidentialité? 

Nous pouvons à l'occasion apporter des modifications au présent avis. Toutes les modifications que nous apportons entreront en vigueur lorsque nous publierons une version modifiée de l'avis sur cette page web. Si les modifications que nous apportons à l'avis sont importantes, nous pouvons également publier ou transmettre un avis à cet effet par le biais de nos propriétés numériques. En continuant à participer à nos programmes, à utiliser nos services ou à acheter nos produits après publication de la version modifiée de l'avis, vous acceptez les modifications apportées à l'avis. Si vous n'acceptez pas les modifications de notre avis, il vous incombe de cesser de participer à nos programmes ou d'utiliser nos services ou d'acheter nos produits. Il est de votre devoir de vous assurer de lire, de comprendre et d'accepter la dernière version de l'avis. La « date d'entrée en vigueur » en haut de l'avis indique la date de la dernière mise à jour.  

Qui dois-je contacter en cas de questions sur la confidentialité? 

Si vous avez des questions sur la façon dont nous traitons vos renseignements personnels, veuillez contacter notre chargé de la protection de la vie privée. 

Chargé de la protection de la vie privée de MSF Canada:

Téléphone : +1 416 964 0619

Sans frais: +1 800 982 7903

Courriel:
mailto:privacy@toronto.msf.org

Adresse: 551, rue Adelaide Ouest, Toronto, ON, M5V 0N8, Canada


Copyright © Doctors without Borders / Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) 2019- Privacy Notice/Avis de confidentialité

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software